CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:104 A86776

Mr. Michael B. Marogil
NNR Aircargo Service (USA) Inc.
345 Richert Road
Wood Dale, IL 60191

RE: The tariff classification of a squeeze casting machine and dies from Japan

Dear Mr. Marogil:

In your letter dated August 14, 1996 on behalf of Casting Technology Company you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The squeeze casting machine is used in a metallurgical casting process to produce aluminum components, mainly automotive parts. In the "squeeze casting" process, aluminum is introduced into the die cavity. A production cell which uses an integrated manufacturing system and a double-piston vertical squeeze mechanism produces the desired component. Interlocked computers coordinate the metal flow and cooling systems to achieve very rapid directional solidification and fast cycle times. In your letter, you also inquire about dies. Molds used in die casting are referred to as "dies". Since the machine in question is an injection or compression type of casting machine, the dies to be used with the squeeze casting machine are considered to be injection or compression type molds.

Three methods of shipment are used: (1) squeeze casting machine imported alone, (2) squeeze casting machine imported together with its dies and (3) dies imported separately.

The applicable subheading for the squeeze casting machine whether imported alone or together with its dies (except for duplicates of the same die) will be 8454.30.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Converters, ladles, ingot molds and casting machines, of a kind used in metallurgy or in metal foundries, and parts thereof: Casting machines...Die casting machines. The rate of duty will be Free.

The applicable subheading for the squeeze casting machine dies when imported separately or duplicates of the same die when imported together with the casting machine will be 8480.41.0000, HTS, which provides for Molding boxes for metal foundry; mold bases; molding patterns; molds for metal (other than ingot molds), metal carbides, glass, mineral materials, rubber or plastics: Molds for metal or metal carbides: Injection or compression types. The rate of duty will be 3.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Losche at 212-466-5670.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division